Loading... Please wait...

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy of your Personal Information
At Bag & Baggage (ABN: 94 435 357 837), your right to privacy and data security is a primary concern. Below are the guidelines we use for protecting the information you provide us during a visit to our Internet site (www.bagnbaggage.com.au)

Bag & Baggage is the owner and publisher of the content contained in this website.

We respect your privacy and are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information we collect about you.

Collection, Use and Disclosure
We may collect your personal information directly from you or when you deal with us by telephone, letter or email; when you access and interact with our website; or from other sources. The information we collect may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to contract with you or provide you with the information you may require.

If you visit our website, we may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server's IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While the anonymous statistical data we collect may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Our website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

You acknowledge and consent that by providing your personal information to us that:

  1. we may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes: to order, supply and/or deliver goods to you, register and handle product warranties, communicate with you, to better understand our customer's needs or to comply with our legal obligations;
  2. you represent to us that where you provide personal information to us about another person, you are authorised to provide that information to us, and that you will inform that person who we are, how we use and disclose their information, and that they can gain access to that information;
  3. we may include your personal information in a database compiled by us for use in direct marketing by us. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us, we ask you to notify our Privacy Officer.

Securing your Personal Information
Our employees are responsible for handling your personal information and educated about the requirements of the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act. Personal information that we hold on our systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures including physical, network and computer security. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities. We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Accuracy and Access to Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date and ask that you let us know if you believe the information to be otherwise. You may request access to your personal information, provided your request is in writing and you provide us with proof of your identity. Your request will be responded to in a reasonable time and you may be asked to pay any reasonable costs incurred by us in responding to your request.

Collection and Use of Children's Personal Information
We take children's privacy seriously. If you are under 18 years of age, please do not submit any personal information through our websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement Regarding Customer and Online User Information
We will occasionally update this privacy statement. If we make changes to the Privacy Statement Regarding Customer and Online User Information or make any material changes to how we will use your personal information, we will revise the Privacy Statement to reflect such changes and revise the statement's effective date, included at the end of this section. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how we are protecting your personal information.

Any changes to our privacy statement will be reflected on this page.

Contacts
If you would like a copy of this privacy policy or you have a query or complaint relating to your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer who will respond to you in a reasonable time.



NEWSLETTER SIGNUP